Join the Madness

Friday, January 25, 2013

Give It Up

Anyone else frustrated with our media?

My local news really irritates me because they repeat the same stories for days.  The mornings are especially bad.  I'm sure they do it as their demographics show people tune in for 10 minutes before heading to work so they repeat the same stories every 10-15 minutes.  But then you hear the same things again on the evening news and AGAIN the next morning.  Ugh.

It's not any better on the national news.  Can anyone tell me why is Manti Te'o is news?  After a week, why are we still talking about him?  Okay, so he was duped, let's move on.

And WHY is there so much debate about whether Beyonce lip synched or not?  Seriously?  I don't freaking care.

A housefly landed on the President?  I don't care what your political ties are, why is this news?  I've had spiders on me...where was the news crew?  What about the tick in my daughter's hair a few years ago?  

The media latches onto a story and beats it into the ground until I wanna scream. There are real stories out there, why aren't they being reported?   

If I hear a story repeated one more time, I might just lose it -- and THAT, my friends, will haunt the rest of you in the media for weeks to come.

4 comments:

Jessica Bell said...

LOL. Luckily here they have varying degrees of seriousness on news programs. Some channels show all this shit you're talking about, and others more serious stuff.

Alex J. Cavanaugh said...

They keep talking about Manti Te'o because the story just keeps getting weirder and weirder. Feel sorry for the kid. If he really was duped, this whole thing could scar him forever.

BECKY said...

I SO AGREE! My husband and I were just discussing the other night about totally giving up TV! Yikes! Seriously....there are just a handful of shows we watch, plus sports....and that's it. BUT, we would surely miss them. The point isn't that we can turn off the TV, or change the channel, it's that we pay so darn much for cable!

Karen Jones Gowen said...

Why I never watch the news or read the paper. I figure if anything really important happens I'll hear about it on the Internet.