Join the Madness

Friday, September 21, 2012

I'm Baaaaaaack...I think

Boy, when I take a break, I take a break! 

It's time to come back, but I'm a little apprehensive.  I feel like a recovering alcoholic lingering outside a bar wondering if I'm about to relapse.

The problem?

I love blogging so much it tends to take over my life.

Which wouldn't be a bad thing if I had the ability to stop time and accomplish everything I'd like to in a day...but until I learn to make physics bend to my will, I gotta be a little more diligent about my time management skills.

A lot has happened since my last post....

I quit one job and started another 
     (and I'm LOVING it!)

I lost the last third of my book

I got my gall bladder out

As I tried to rewrite it (the book, not the gall bladder), found myself writing absolute CRAP

so I'd give myself a pep talk and try harder but it resulted in even STINKIER crap

and even though I was on blogging hiatus, I'd  read your blogs on the sly...

only reading about all the book deals and rewrites and WONDERFUL, AMAZING things you've been up to put even more pressure on me to get my act together...

which resulted in me writing such POOPY, STINKY, CRAPPY, EWWW, I decided I needed to walk away for a bit.

And I did.  No blog reading at ALL.
I stopped checking my email for MONTHS

I don't want to say I was depressed, but I was definitely STUCK and not in a good place.

But things are better now.  
I'm writing again, and I'm LIKING it.  
It's slow, but it's GOOD.

And I'm here because I've started composing posts in my head again...and I'm tired of talking to myself. 

So....

Tell me - what have you been up to?  
Who do I need to congratulate on a new deal?  
Who needs a pep talk?  

And who's ready for the return of Mock Me Monday?

7 comments:

Val said...

Mock away! I am tired of being the only one to mistake a sewer vent pipe for a Grecian urn. Your Monday tales make me feel so...so...superior!

Kristi said...

YAY for your return!!!

You were definitely missed (though I myself have been an infrequent blogger as of late).

AND I totally get the need to regroup. Those of us that like to balance TOO MANY THINGS at once sometimes don't realize how tired or burnt out we are until it's too late.

I can't wait for the return of Mock Me Monday.

(((hugs)))

Miranda Hardy said...

Welcome back! Glad you are writing. I'm still writing, too. Nothing much new. Lol

Alex J. Cavanaugh said...

Vicki! It was so good to see your comment today. We did miss you. Glad you're in a better place, with life and writing.
And I'm currently editing my third book, CassaStorm.

Stina Lindenblatt said...

Welcome back!!!!

I can relate to the stinky crap. All writers can. You are definitely a member of the club. :D

Carolyn V said...

I've missed you Vicki!!! I'm so glad you're back! I went through the same blog/depression thing about a year ago. Hated it.

Sorry to hear about the gall bladder and book (Ack!!! I'd cry!) But glad to hear the new job is going well. <3

Saumya said...

Hi! I'm glad you're back and we missed you. Sorry about your gall bladder but glad you're writing :)